State v. Avery
[…] Standard of Review “This Court reviews de novo the issue of whether a trial court had subjectmatter jurisdiction to revoke a defendant’s probation.” State v. Guinn, 281 N.C. App. 446, 450, 868 S.E.2d 672, 676 (2022) (cleaned up). Under a “de novo review, this Court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal.” Id. (citation omitted). Analysis The trial court has the discretion to run a defendant’s probationary period either concurrently with or consecutively to the defendant’s active term of incarceration. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1346(b) (2023). But unless the trial court -5- STATE V. AVERY Opinion of the Court provides to the contrary, “a period of probation commences on the day it is imposed and runs concurrently with any other period of . . . imprisonment to which the defendant is subject[.]” Id. § 15A-1346(a). “[O]ther than as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f), a trial court lacks jurisdiction to revoke a defendant’s probation after the expiration of the probationary term.” State v. Moore, 240 N.C. App. 461, 463, 771 S.E.2d 766, 767 (2015). N.C. Gen.