State v. Harris
[…] (4) If the court opts to extend the period of probation, the court may extend the period of probation up to the maximum allowed under [N.C.G.S. §] 15A-1342(a). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f) (2023); see also State v. Camp, 299 N.C. 524, 527-28 (1980) (“[T]he State may not [attempt to revoke probation] after the expiration of the period of probation except as provided in [N.C.G.S.] § 15A-1344(f). . . . Consequently, jurisdiction was lost by the lapse of time and the court had no power to enter a revocation judgment . . . .”). Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f)(3), a trial court may revoke probation after its expiration, but only if it “finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked.” N.C.G.S. § 15A- 1344(f)(3) (2023).