In re: Jones
[…] Thus, they agree with the trial court that the reverse mortgage agreement violated the counseling provisions of the Reverse Mortgage Act and is unenforceable. Because it is unenforceable, Respondents contend that there is no valid debt and AAG may not foreclose on the Property. Our General Assembly enacted the Reverse Mortgage Act to protect older homeowners from abusive practices associated with reverse mortgages. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 53-255–56. As relevant to the case at bar, section 53-270 of the Reverse Mortgage Act provides that “[r]everse mortgage lenders are prohibited from . . . [c]losing a reverse mortgage loan without receiving certification from a person who is certified as a reverse mortgage counselor by the State that the borrower has received counseling on the advisability of a reverse mortgage loan[.]” Id. § 53-270(6). It further -6- IN RE: JONES Opinion of the Court requires that the borrower receive counseling regarding “the various types of reverse mortgage loans and the availability of other financial options and resources for the borrower as well as potential tax consequences.” Id.