State v. Whitaker
[…] State v. Whetstone, 212 N.C. App. 551, 555, 711 S.E.2d 778, 782 (2011) (brackets omitted). -6- STATE V. WHITAKER Opinion of the Court North Carolina law provides relief from criminal liability for using deadly force and does not require a person to retreat from where one has a lawful right to be “if either of the following applies: (1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another. (2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1451.2.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a). This is colloquially known as the Stand Your Ground doctrine. Relatedly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2 creates a presumption that the lawful occupant of a home “held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily harm.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b).