The Venable Grp., LLC v. Snow
[…] Id. North Carolina statute authorizes the recovery of attorney’s fees when a -6- THE VENABLE GRP., LLC V. SNOW Opinion of the Court business contract contains a “reciprocal attorney’s fees” provision, meaning that “each party to the contract agrees . . . to pay or reimburse the other parties for attorneys’ fees and expenses incurred by reason of any suit, action, proceeding, or arbitration involving the business contract.” N.C.G.S. § 6-21.6(a)(4) (2023). The statute also provides that “[r]eciprocal attorneys’ fees provisions in business contracts are valid and enforceable for the recovery of reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses only if all of the parties to the business contract sign by hand the business contract.” Id. § 621.6(b).