State v. Long
[…] Locklear, 322 N.C. 349, 358 (1988)). “Whether the State presented substantial evidence of each essential element of the offense is a question of law; therefore, we review the denial of a motion to dismiss de novo.” State v. Chekanow, 370 N.C. 488, 492 (2018) (quoting [State v. Crockett, 368 N.C. 717, 720 (2016)]). State v. Golder, 374 N.C. 238, 249-50 (2020) (first alteration in original). Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14-72, both “[l]arceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000[.00])” and “[t]he receiving or possessing of stolen goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000[.00]) while knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that the goods are stolen” are Class H felonies. N.C.G.S. § 14-72(a) (2023). Absent any circumstances described in N.C.G.S. § 1472(b) or (c), “larceny of property, or the receiving or possession of stolen goods [while] knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe them to be stolen, where the value of the property or goods is not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000[.00]), is a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Id. For the purposes of this statute, “value” refers to an item’s “fair market value” or its “reasonable selling price.” State v. McCambridge, 23 N.C. App. 334, 336 (1974); State v.