State v. Bennett
[…] State v. Parker, 274 N.C. App. 464, 469, 852 S.E.2d 638, 644 (2020) (cleaned up). “Once the court decides that a reasonable inference of the defendant’s guilt may be drawn from the circumstances, then it is for the jury to decide whether the facts, taken singly or in combination, satisfy it beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is actually guilty.” Id. at 468, 852 S.E.2d at 644 (cleaned up). - 11 - STATE V. BENNETT Opinion of the Court B. Analysis The jury convicted Defendant of felony larceny of a firearm pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72. That section provides that “[t]he crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question, if the larceny is . . . [o]f any firearm.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(4). The essential elements of larceny of a firearm are “(1) taking the firearm of another; (2) carrying it away; (3) without the owner’s consent; and (4) with the intent to deprive the owner of the firearm permanently.” State v.