State v. Gill
[…] The State concedes that the trial court erred in ordering Defendant to pay $600.00 in restitution to the State Crime Laboratory rather than the North Carolina Department of Justice. We agree. This Court reviews restitution awards de novo. State v. Hunt, 250 N.C. App. 238, 253, 792 S.E.2d 552, 563 (2016). Restitution is a money award the defendant is ordered to pay to “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the defendant’s commission of the criminal offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(a). - 12 - STATE V. GILL Opinion of the Court This award is intended to compensate the victim or their estate “for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of the offense committed by the defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(b). We agree with Defendant that the trial court did not have the statutory authority to order a restitution payment to the Crime Lab. N.C. Gen.