In re: E.C
[…] Stat. § 50-13.1, et seq.” Sherrick v. Sherrick, 209 N.C. App. 166, 169, 704 S.E.2d 314, 317 (2011). Section 7B911 is the jurisdictional bridge by which the district court converts a custody determination under Chapter 7B to a custody determination under Chapter 50. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911 (2023). Section 7B-911 sets forth a mandatory procedure, including required findings of fact, for entry of a valid order transferring jurisdiction from the juvenile court to the district court. See id. Section 7B-911 is only triggered when the court places custody of the juvenile with a person other than DSS: “Upon placing custody with a parent or other appropriate person, the court shall determine whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated and custody of the juvenile awarded to a parent or other appropriate person pursuant to [Chapter 50].” Id. § 7B-911(a).