In re: E.C
[…] Based on these findings, the district court concluded “[t]hat [it] is in the best interest of the juvenile that custody be returned to her parents.” These findings comply with the requirements for a permanency planning order under Chapter 7B and support the trial court’s conclusion that Emma should be returned to her parents. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-906.1, -906.2. Thereafter, the district court attempted to terminate the juvenile jurisdiction and transfer the matter to civil court by awarding custody to Father as a civil matter, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911. See id. § 7B-911(a) (“Upon placing custody with a parent or other appropriate person, the court shall determine whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated . . . .” (Emphasis added)).