603 Glenwood, Inc. v. 616 Glenwood, LLC
[…] (citations and quotation marks omitted)). Generally, there is no right of immediate appeal from an interlocutory order. For an interlocutory appeal to be heard, the appellant must establish (1) that the trial court’s order certified the case for appeal pursuant to N.C. R. Civ. P. 54(b); or (2) the order deprived the appellant of a substantial right that will be lost absent review before final disposition of the case. Hanna v. Wright, 253 N.C. App. 413, 415, 800 S.E.2d 475, 476 (2017) (citation and quotation marks omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2021) (“An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination . . . that affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding[.]”). -8- 603 GLENWOOD, INC. V. 616 GLENWOOD, LLC Opinion of the Court The trial court did not certify this case for appeal, but Defendants contend they have a substantial right that will be lost without review of the trial court’s order enforcing the settlement agreement.