Green v. Carter
[…] V. Conclusion The trial court’s attempt to impose one obligation of a mother or father – child support – upon Partner, to go along with the benefit of joint custody already conferred upon her is understandable. It may seem only fair for Mother and Partner to share 6 If the mother is married, North Carolina General Statute Section 49A-1, entitled “Status of child born as a result of artificial insemination” may apply. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49A-1 (2019). Section 49A-1 states, “Any child or children born as the result of heterologous artificial insemination shall be considered at law in all respects the same as a naturally conceived legitimate child of the husband and wife requesting and consenting in writing to the use of such technique.” Id. 7 Mother’s brief noted that she could not find any law addressing an agreement to pay child support in a same-sex relationship.