Green v. Carter
[…] It may seem just as fair to require a stepfather or male partner who stands in loco parentis to his partner’s child to pay child support, especially if he also shares custody with the child’s natural or legal parent. But here, North Carolina’s statutes and established case law allow Partner to act as a parent to Alisa under Section 50-13.2 without paying child support under Section 50-13.4. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2 (stating custody may be awarded to “such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.4 (“In the absence of pleading and proof that the circumstances otherwise warrant, the father and mother shall be primarily liable for the support of a minor child.”).