Sanders v. N.C. Dep't of Transp
[…] N.C.G.S. § 136-106(a)(3) (2021). In keeping with our precedent and the plain language of the statute itself, we do not understand the range of claims permitted in response to a complaint and declaration of taking to be dictated by N.C.G.S. § 136-106(a)(3); this “ceiling” for allowable claims is instead dictated by Bragg and its progeny. Bragg, 308 N.C. at 371. By contrast, the mandatory language in N.C.G.S. § 136-106(a)(3), alongside its sister provisions in N.C.G.S. § 136-106(a)(1) and N.C.G.S. § 136-106(a)(2), dictates - 15 - SANDERS V. N.C. DEP’T OF TRANSP. Opinion of the Court what must appear in an answer to a complaint and declaration of taking, setting the allowable claim “floor.” See N.C.G.S. § 136-106(a)(3) (2021) (emphasis added) (“Said answer shall[] . . . contain . . . [s]uch affirmative defenses or matters as are pertinent to the action.”). Given its function as part of the allowable claim “floor” for answers to complaints and declarations of taking, we do not read the phrase “matters . . . pertinent to the action” as the expansive, catch-all provision NCDOT suggests it is. N.C.G.S. § 136-106(a)(3) (2021).