Sanders v. N.C. Dep't of Transp
[…] said Department of Transportation may, within 24 months of the date of the taking of the affected property or interest therein or the completion of the project involving the taking, whichever shall occur later, file a complaint in [] superior court . . . . N.C.G.S. § 136-111 (2021). - 13 - SANDERS V. N.C. DEP’T OF TRANSP. Opinion of the Court NCDOT argues that, in this case, N.C.G.S. § 136-111’s allowance of 24 months from the date of the completion of the project does not apply because that window of time only applies where “no complaint and declaration of taking has been filed . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 136-111 (2021). Instead, it argues, this case is governed by the window of time proscribed in N.C.G.S. § 136-107, which dictates that “[a]ny person named in and served with a complaint and declaration of taking shall have 12 months from the date of service thereof to file answer.” N.C.G.S. § 136-107 (2021). Under that section, “[f]ailure to answer within [12 months] shall constitute an admission that the amount deposited is just compensation and shall be a waiver of any further proceeding to determine just compensation[.]” N.C.G.S. § 136-107 (2021).