Sanders v. N.C. Dep't of Transp
[…] See N.C.G.S. § 136-106(a)(3) (2021) (emphasis added) (“Said answer shall[] . . . contain . . . [s]uch affirmative defenses or matters as are pertinent to the action.”). Given its function as part of the allowable claim “floor” for answers to complaints and declarations of taking, we do not read the phrase “matters . . . pertinent to the action” as the expansive, catch-all provision NCDOT suggests it is. N.C.G.S. § 136-106(a)(3) (2021). To the contrary, we understand the scope of “the action” to be dictated by N.C.G.S. § 136-103, which requires any complaint and declaration of taking by NCDOT initiating a condemnation proceeding to allege, in relevant part, the “authority under which and the public use for which said land is taken[,]” “the entire tract or tracts affected by said taking[,]” and “the estate or interest in said land taken . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 136-103(b)-(c) (2021).