Sanders v. N.C. Dep't of Transp
[…] Act of Aug. 7, 1987, ch. 747, sec. 19, 1987 N.C. Sess. Laws 1520, 1538-43 (codified as amended at N.C.G.S. §§ 136-44.50 to -44.54 (2015)); see also N.C.G.S. §§ 105-277.9 to -277.9A, 160A458.4 (2015). Under the Map Act, once NCDOT files a highway corridor map with the county register of deeds, the Act imposes certain restrictions upon property located within the corridor for an indefinite period of time. N.C.G.S. § 136-44.51. After a corridor map is filed, “no building permit shall be issued for any building or -2- SANDERS V. N.C. DEP’T OF TRANSP. Opinion of the Court structure or part thereof located within the transportation corridor, nor shall approval of a subdivision, as defined in [N.C.G.S. §] 153A-335 and [N.C.G.S. §] 160A-376, be granted with respect to property within the transportation corridor.” Id. § 136-44.51(a); see also id. § 153A-335(a) (2015) (“‘[S]ubdivision’ means all divisions of a tract or parcel of land into two or more lots, building sites, or other divisions when any one or more of those divisions are created for the purpose of sale or building development (whether