State v. William Baker
[…] (2) The court finds that the probationer did violate one or more conditions of probation prior to the expiration of the period of probation. (3) The court finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked. STATE V. BAKER 2022-NCCOA-762 Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f)(1)–(3). “If the court opts to extend the period of probation, the court may extend the period of probation up to the maximum allowed under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1342(a).”