In re: C.C
[…] Here, however, Father does not argue the trial court’s findings regarding the sexual abuse and the conditions in the home are unsupported by the evidence, or that the trial court’s conclusions that Catherine was an abused and neglected juvenile are unsupported by the findings. He instead argues (1) the trial court erroneously considered a DSS predisposition report for adjudicatory purposes and (2) he was deprived of a fundamentally fair adjudication proceeding in violation of his constitutional rights. We address these issues in turn. A. DSS Report ¶9 Section 7B-808(a) provides that “[n]o predisposition report shall be submitted to or considered by the court prior to the completion of the adjudicatory hearing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(a) (2021). In its adjudication order, the trial court found that a “court report dated April 1, 2021” was among the items received by the court.