State of N. Carolina v. Lavar Ronel Jones
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when a ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” State v. Crompton, 270 N.C. App. 439, 442, 842 S.E.2d 106, 109 (2020) (citation and quotation marks omitted). “Before revoking or extending probation, the court must, unless the probationer waives the hearing, hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation and must make findings to support the decision and a summary record of the proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345 (2021). ¶ 11 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343 sets forth the regular conditions of probation and states in relevant part: (b) Regular Conditions. — As regular conditions of probation, a defendant must: (1) Commit no criminal offense in any jurisdiction. STATE V. JONES 2022-NCCOA-477 Opinion of the Court (2) Remain within the jurisdiction of the court unless granted written permission to leave by the court or his probation officer. (3) Report as directed by the court or his probation officer to the officer at reasonable times and places and in a reasonable manner, permit the officer to visit him at reasonable times, answer all reasonable inquiries by the officer and obtain prior approval from the officer for, and notify the officer of, any change in address or employment. (3a) Not abscond by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant’s whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer, if the defendant is placed on supervised probation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b) (2021). ¶ 12 “Regular conditions of probation apply to each defendant placed on supervised probation unless the presiding judge specifically exempts the defendant from one or more of the conditions in open court and in the judgment of the court.” N.C. Gen.