State of N. Carolina v. Amber Shaquille Duncan
[…] To convict a defendant of this offense, STATE V. DUNCAN 2022-NCCOA-699 Opinion of the Court “the State must prove (1) that the defendant knowingly possessed a controlled substance and (2) that the substance was marijuana.” State v. Johnson, 225 N.C. App. 440, 454-55 (2013). Further, it is a separate Class 3 misdemeanor in violation of N.C.G.S. § 90-113.22A for a person “to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, package, repackage, store, contain, or conceal marijuana or to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce marijuana into the body.” N.C.G.S. § 90-113.22A(a) (2021). ¶ 16 At the time of Defendant’s alleged drug offenses, “marijuana” was defined as all parts of the plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt,