Weller v. Jackson
[…] Broadway, 241 N.C. App. 152, 160, 772 S.E.2d 107, 113 (2015) (citation omitted). This Court must then determine whether “conclusions of law were proper in light of such facts.” Tyll v. Willets, 229 N.C. App. 155, 158, 748 S.E.2d 329, 331 (2013) (citation omitted). WELLER V. JACKSON 2021-NCCOA-484 Opinion of the Court ¶ 15 Section 50C authorizes a civil no-contact order “[u]pon a finding that the victim has suffered an act of unlawful conduct committed by the respondent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-7. The definition of “unlawful conduct” includes “stalking,” which is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(b)(2) as “[o]n more than one occasion, following or otherwise harassing, . . . another person without legal purpose with the intent to” either “[p]lace the person in reasonable fear either for the person’s safety or the safety of the person’s immediate family or close personal associates[,]” or “[c]ause that person to suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued harassment and that in fact causes that person substantial emotional distress.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-1(6)-(7) (2019).