Weller v. Jackson
[…] “The trial court’s findings of fact must include ‘specific ultimate facts . . . sufficient for the appellate court to determine that the judgment is adequately supported by competent evidence.’ ” Stikeleather Realty & Invs. Co. v. Broadway, 241 N.C. App. 152, 160, 772 S.E.2d 107, 113 (2015) (citation omitted). This Court must then determine whether “conclusions of law were proper in light of such facts.” Tyll v. Willets, 229 N.C. App. 155, 158, 748 S.E.2d 329, 331 (2013) (citation omitted). WELLER V. JACKSON 2021-NCCOA-484 Opinion of the Court ¶ 15 Section 50C authorizes a civil no-contact order “[u]pon a finding that the victim has suffered an act of unlawful conduct committed by the respondent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-7. The definition of “unlawful conduct” includes “stalking,” which is defined in N.C. Gen.