Wadsworth v. Wadsworth
[…] Plaintiff argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.7(b) authorizes such an order. Section 50-16.7(b) provides in relevant part that a court ordering the payment of alimony may “require the supporting spouse to secure the payment of alimony . . . by means of a bond, mortgage, or deed of trust, or any other means ordinarily used to secure an obligation to pay money or transfer property[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.7(b) (2019).