Wadsworth v. Wadsworth
[…] We vacate the portion of the order awarding Plaintiff attorney’s fees and remand the case for entry of an award of attorney’s fees that does not include fees for equitable distribution. ¶ 36 “A party can recover attorney’s fees only if such a recovery is expressly WADSWORTH V. WADSWORTH 2021-NCCOA-703 Opinion of the Court authorized by statute.” Robinson v. Robinson, 210 N.C. App. 319, 336, 707 S.E.2d 785, 797 (2011) (internal marks and citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 authorizes attorney’s fee awards in actions for child custody, while N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 authorizes them in actions for alimony. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2019) (“[T]he court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.”); id. § 50-16.4 (“[T]he court may . . . enter an order for reasonable counsel fees, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony.”). In actions for equitable distribution, however, attorney’s fees are not recoverable.