Wadsworth v. Wadsworth
[…] Robinson v. Robinson, 210 N.C. App. 319, 336, 707 S.E.2d 785, 797 (2011) (internal marks and citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 authorizes attorney’s fee awards in actions for child custody, while N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 authorizes them in actions for alimony. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2019) (“[T]he court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.”); id. § 50-16.4 (“[T]he court may . . . enter an order for reasonable counsel fees, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony.”). In actions for equitable distribution, however, attorney’s fees are not recoverable. Robinson, 210 N.C. App. at 337, 707 S.E.2d at 797 (citations omitted).