Wadsworth v. Wadsworth
[…] Id. § 50-16.1A(5). WADSWORTH V. WADSWORTH 2021-NCCOA-703 Opinion of the Court ¶ 31 However, “[i]f a dependent spouse who is receiving postseparation support or alimony from a supporting spouse under a judgment or order of a court of this State remarries or engages in cohabitation, the postseparation support or alimony shall terminate.” Id. § 50-16.9(b). Likewise, “[p]ostseparation support or alimony shall terminate upon the death of either the supporting or the dependent spouse.” Id. The reason is that “[t]he purpose of alimony is to provide support and maintenance for the dependent spouse.” Potts v. Tutterow, 114 N.C. App. 360, 363, 442 S.E.2d 90, 92 (1994) (citation omitted).