Wadsworth v. Wadsworth
[…] Stat. § 50-16.7(b) (2019). We hold that the life insurance the trial court ordered Defendant to maintain did not qualify as “security” within the meaning of § 5016.7(b), and therefore do not reach the issue of whether life insurance can qualify as a “means ordinarily used to secure an obligation to pay money” under § 50-16.7(b). ¶ 30 An award of alimony is only authorized “upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5016.3A(a) (2019). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2) defines a “dependent spouse” as “a spouse, whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse.” Id. § 50-16.1A(2). Subsection (5) of § 50-16.1A goes on to define “supporting spouse” as “a spouse, whether husband or wife, upon whom the other spouse is actually substantially dependent for maintenance and support or from whom such spouse is substantially in need of maintenance and support.” Id. § 50-16.1A(5).