State of N. Carolina v. Juan Carlos Ramirez
[…] State v. Frogge, 359 N.C. 228, 240, 607 S.E.2d 627, 634 (2005). ¶ 11 Here, the trial court denied the Petition and concluded “the Petitioner is procedurally barred from relief” because “the Petitioner failed to raise an issue subject to the motion at the time of the appeal, namely one of level of offense.”2 N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1419(a)(3) provides that a motion for appropriate relief shall be denied when “upon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1419(a)(3) (2019). In other words, as our Supreme Court stated in State v.