State of N. Carolina v. Juan Carlos Ramirez
[…] “[D]etermining whether a pro se filing, liberally construed, should be recharacterized is a matter of [ ] discretion.” Id. at 90. Here, then, we review the trial court’s treatment of Defendant’s Petition as a motion for appropriate relief for abuse of discretion. ¶9 In this case, it is evident in citing to Chapter 14 of our General Statutes, which governs Criminal Law, Defendant intended to reference Chapter 15A governing Criminal Procedure. The trial court clearly recognized this and treated the Petition as a motion for appropriate relief pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1415. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415 provides: STATE V. RAMIREZ 2021-NCCOA-726 Opinion of the Court (a) At any time after verdict, a noncapital defendant by motion may seek appropriate relief upon any of the grounds enumerated in this section. . . (b) The following are the only grounds which the defendant may assert by a motion for appropriate relief made more than 10 days after entry of judgment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415 (2019). Here, Defendant began his handwritten Petition with a request for the court to “set aside judgments and sentences entered by the trial court . . . and resentence him on [1] count of voluntary manslaughter.”