State of N. Carolina v. Juan Carlos Ramirez
[…] As such, there are no new issues or arguments contained in his Petition that could not have been raised on his first direct appeal. Thus, the trial court did not err by concluding the Petition was procedurally barred under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) and properly denied the Petition. III. Evidentiary Hearing STATE V. RAMIREZ 2021-NCCOA-726 Opinion of the Court ¶ 13 Last, Defendant contends the trial court erred by denying the Petition without holding an evidentiary hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(1) provides: Any party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion and any supporting or opposing information presented unless the court determines that the motion is without merit. The court must determine, on the basis of these materials and the requirements of this subsection, whether an evidentiary hearing is required to resolve questions of fact. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(1) (2019). A defendant is not entitled to an evidentiary hearing when a court properly determines that the motion is without merit. State v. Rice, 129 N.C. App. 715. 723-24, 501 S.E.2d 665, 670 (1998). Subsection (c)(3) further provides: The court must determine the motion without an evidentiary hearing when the motion and supporting and opposing information present only questions of law. The defendant has no right to be present at such a hearing where only questions of law are to be argued. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(3) (2019). ¶ 14 Here, as discussed above, the trial court properly concluded Defendant’s Petition was procedurally barred because the issue of the evidence sustaining the verdict could have been raised on a prior appeal.