State of N. Carolina v. Juan Carlos Ramirez
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415 (2019). Here, Defendant began his handwritten Petition with a request for the court to “set aside judgments and sentences entered by the trial court . . . and resentence him on [1] count of voluntary manslaughter.” The Defendant then set forth the facts he deemed sufficient to support his claim for relief. Indeed, the substance of Defendant’s claim is not his ‘actual innocence’ as the caption suggests, but rather a claim for relief available under a motion for appropriate relief—resentencing for a lesser offense. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1417(b) (“When relief is granted in the trial court and the offense is divided into degrees or necessarily includes lesser offenses, and the court is of the opinion that the evidence does not sustain the verdict but is sufficient to sustain a finding of guilty of a lesser degree or of a lesser offense necessarily included in the one charged, the court may, with consent of the State, accept a plea of guilty to the lesser degree or lesser offense.”). Therefore, since the trial court properly addressed the Petition based on the substance of the claim and its underlying legal basis, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in treating Defendant’s Petition as a motion for appropriate relief.