In re N.B., H.B., & L.B
[…] See In re D.S., 260 N.C. App. at 197, 817 S.E.2d at 904; In re L.L., 172 N.C. App. at 703, 616 S.E.2d at 40001. ¶ 28 The trial court in the August Hearing ignored its instruction to DSS in its July Order regarding consideration of Grandmother as a possible kinship placement as IN RE: N.B., H.B., & L.B. 2021-NCCOA-245 Opinion of the Court well as the statutory requirements that it “shall order placement” with Grandmother over the juveniles’ foster care placements, inconsistent with this Court’s precedent. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (“If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile[s] with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile[s]” (emphasis added)). ¶ 29 Accordingly, we hold the trial court abused its discretion by continuing custody with DSS through foster care placement with nonrelatives in disposition.