In re N.B., H.B., & L.B
[…] RespondentMother argues the trial court was required to make specific findings precluding kinship placement with Grandmother before it could consider nonrelative foster care placement for the juveniles. We agree. ¶ 13 When examining “out-of-home” placement for a juvenile, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B903(a1) provides that the trial court “shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (2020) (emphasis added). Furthermore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) requires that “[i]f the court finds [] the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B903(a1) (emphasis added). ¶ 14 Respondent-Mother notes Grandmother was appointed the guardian of the juveniles through DJJ court, but that her guardianship concluded when DJJ jurisdiction ended.