In Re V.H.S.W.-J
[…] Vincent timely appealed. II. ¶4 Analysis Vincent contends the trial court erred because it failed to exercise discretion in determining the level of his disposition and because it failed to make statutorily required findings of fact. We first address Vincent’s argument that the trial court erred by failing to make findings of fact showing that it considered the factors set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c). “Alleged statutory errors are questions of law,” and on appeal are “reviewed de novo.” In re A.M., 220 N.C. App. 136, 137, 724 S.E.2d 651, 653 (2012). ¶5 Section 7B-2501(c) directs the court to select an “appropriate disposition both in terms of kind and duration for the delinquent juvenile . . . that is designed to protect the public and to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c) (2019).