Am.n S.west Mtge. Corp. v. Terrance J. Arnold
[…] The Arnolds and Chase met their burden to prove that FMC was Plaintiffs’ ¶ 19 authorized agent. There was no genuine factual dispute that FMC was the servicer of the Arnold Loan at all times pertinent to this case. Plaintiffs admitted that FMC was the servicer of the Arnold Loan “from the date of execution of the Original Note through the Closing of the Refinance.” As the servicer of the Arnold Loan, FMC was authorized to receive payments of the loan on behalf of Plaintiffs. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-101(1) (2019) (defining “[a]ct as a mortgage servicer” to include “receiving any scheduled periodic payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any mortgage loan”). ¶ 20 Plaintiffs argue that they did not authorize FMC to file the Satisfaction of Mortgage, and that therefore they are entitled to a priority lien encumbering the AM. SW. MORTG. CO. V. ARNOLD 2021-NCCOA-704 Opinion of the Court Arnolds’ property.