Aslund v. Oslund
[…] Accordingly, because Mother asserts she was not given notice in compliance with the statute, the trial court erroneously permitted Father to take custody of the children. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-308(d). ¶ 24 Mother further contends the trial court erroneously enforced the foreign order as she was not served with Father’s petitions when law enforcement went to Mother’s residence and retrieved the children. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-311 sets forth the statutory framework district courts of this State must follow before issuing a warrant to take physical custody of a minor child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-311 (2020). Subsection (b) of Section 50A-311 permits district courts of this State to “issue a warrant to take physical custody of the child[ren],” “[i]f the court, upon the testimony of the petitioner or other witness, finds that the child[ren] [are] imminently likely to suffer serious physical harm or be removed from this State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A311(b).3 In the trial court’s order, it must “[r]ecite the facts upon which a conclusion of imminent serious physical harm or removal from the jurisdiction is based.”