Aslund v. Oslund
[…] Stat. § 50A-311 cmt. Here, the trial court’s order states it found, upon the testimony of Father, that the children faced imminent removal from the State of North Carolina. This testimony was not submitted to this Court to aid in our review. This Court’s review is “limited to the record on appeal, verbatim transcripts . . ., and any other items filed with the record in accordance with Rule 9(c) and Rule 9(d).” Kerr v. Long, 189 N.C. App. 331, 334, 657 S.E.2d 920, 922, cert. denied, 362 N.C. 682, 670 S.E.2d 564-65 (2008). 3 ASLUND V. OSLUND 2021-NCCOA-664 Opinion of the Court Gen. Stat. § 50A-311(c)(1). “The respondent must be served with the petition, warrant, and order immediately after the child is taken into physical custody.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-311(d). Here, the record on appeal does not contain any testimony from Father or any other witness regarding “imminent[] . . . serious physical harm” or the children’s risk of being removed from this State.