In re B.H
[…] “In neglect cases involving newborns, the decision of the trial court must of necessity be predictive in nature, as the trial court must assess whether there is a substantial risk of future abuse or neglect of a child based on the historical facts of the case.” In re J.A.M., 372 N.C. 1, 9, 822 S.E.2d 693, 698-99 (2019) (internal marks and citation omitted). Findings related to a substantial risk of future neglect must “suggest that the neglect . . . will be repeated.” In re J.C.B., 233 N.C. App. 641, 644, 757 S.E.2d 487, 489 (2014). ¶ 34 Under § 7B-807(b), “[t]he adjudicatory order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.” “[T]he trial court must, IN RE B.H. 2021-NCCOA-710 Opinion of the Court through processes of logical reasoning, based on the evidentiary facts before it, find the ultimate facts essential to support the conclusions of law.”