In Re: C.L.M., N.L.R.C
[…] McCoy to IN RE: C.L.M., JR., N.L.R.-C. 2021-NCCOA-627 Opinion of the Court comply with the terms he voluntarily agreed to in his service agreement. 2. Placement with Ms. Collins ¶ 28 We also hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by concluding that “it is in the best interest of [Chris] that the paternal aunt, [Ms. Collins], not be reconsidered as a placement option for [Chris].” ¶ 29 Following an adjudication of neglect, “[t]he [trial] court has broad discretion to fashion a disposition from the prescribed alternatives in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a), based upon the best interests of the child.” In re B.W., 190 N.C. App. 328, 336, 665 S.E.2d 462, 467 (2008) (citation omitted); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a) (2019). If the juvenile is to be placed outside of the parents’ home, “the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (2019). “If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” Id. “We review a trial court’s determination regarding the best interests of a child under an abuse of discretion standard.”