State of N. Carolina v. Seth Hilgert
[…] For the trial court to maintain jurisdiction over Defendant, the trial court would have had to rely on § 15A-1344(f) as its authority when deciding whether to extend, modify, or revoke Defendant’s probation. STATE V. HILGERT 2021-NCCOA-720 Opinion of the Court The trial court, however, did not rely on § 15A-1344(f) as its authority to extend Defendant’s probation. Instead, the trial court extended Defendant’s probation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1342(a) or 15A-1343.2(d). Under these sections, the trial court may extend a probationer’s period of probation if the probationer consents to the extension, the extension is necessary “to allow the defendant to continue medical or psychiatric treatment as ordered as a condition of the probation[,]” and the extension is ordered “only in the last six months of the original period of probation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342(a) (2019) (emphasis added).