State of N. Carolina v. Seth Hilgert
[…] The State contends this Court giving Defendant the benefit of the bargain without Defendant fulfilling his obligations would be an “outrageous . . . abuse of the conditional discharge procedure.” We disagree. In this case, the State and Defendant agreed to twelve months of probation as part of a conditional discharge. If the State wanted to extend, modify, or revoke Defendant’s probation, it needed to do so either in the last six months of Defendant’s probationary period or in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f). The State did neither of these things. Thus, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342(i) controls. Because the term of probation expired, and the trial court did not re-obtain or extend its jurisdiction, Defendant “shall be immune from prosecution of the charges deferred or discharged and dismissed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342(i). ¶ 19 Because we hold the trial court lacked jurisdiction to revoke Defendant’s probation at the 5 October 2020 hearing, we need not address whether the trial court made appropriate good cause findings to revoke probation at the 5 October 2020 hearing. Since the probationary period for Defendant ended on 20 May 2019 without a conviction or proper extension, modification, or revocation, the order revoking Defendant’s probation should be vacated, and the charge against Defendant should be discharged and dismissed. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342(i) (“Upon the expiration STATE V. HILGERT 2021-NCCOA-720 Opinion of the Court . . . of a period of probation imposed after deferral of prosecution and before conviction or a conditional discharge, the defendant shall be immune from prosecution of the charges deferred or discharged and dismissed.”). V. ¶ 20 Conclusion The trial court lacked jurisdiction to extend Defendant’s probation at the 10 October 2019 hearing because it relied upon N.C. Gen.