State of N. Carolina v. Seth Hilgert
[…] Judge Gorham accepted the recommendation and entered a written order extending Defendant’s probation for six months,2 ordering Defendant to “[r]eport to TASC for an assessment,” and giving Defendant “60 days to complete community service hours.” In the written order, Judge Gorham checked a box stating the probationary period was extended by six months “with the defendant’s consent pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 15A-1342(a) or 15A-1343.2(d).” This section of the written form order, consistent with the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342(a), indicates the extension “must be for the purpose of allowing the defendant to complete a program of restitution or continue medical or psychiatric treatment ordered as a condition of probation.” It also states, “[t]he extension may be ordered only during the last six months of the original, unextended period of probation . . . .” ¶4 A probation officer filed a report on 27 February 2020 alleging Defendant violated the conditions of probation.