In re: J.R. & J.C
[…] Koufman, 330 N.C. at 97, 408 S.E.2d at 731. ¶ 22 Together, the trial court’s findings of fact support the conclusion of law that Mother had acted in a manner inconsistent with her constitutionally protected status as a parent. The trial court did not err by applying the best interest of the juvenile standard and awarding guardianship. 2. Verification under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-600(c) and 7B-906.1(j) ¶ 23 Mother also argues that the trial court erred by concluding that the maternal grandfather understood the legal significance of guardianship as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-600(c) and 7B-906.1(j). ¶ 24 Prior to appointing a guardian under Chapter 7B, “the court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c) (2020); see also N.C. Gen. IN RE J.R. AND J.C. 2021-NCCOA-491 Opinion of the Court Stat. § 7B-906.1(j) (2020) (same). “The Juvenile Code does not require that the court make any specific findings in order to make the verification.