In re: J.R. & J.C
[…] In re M.T.-L.Y., 265 N.C. App. 454, 466, 829 S.E.2d 496, 505 (2019) (citation omitted). ¶ 31 At any permanency planning hearing, the trial court may cease reunification efforts upon making “written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b). To determine whether reunification efforts “clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety,” the trial court must make written findings concerning: IN RE J.R. AND J.C. 2021-NCCOA-491 Opinion of the Court (1) Whether the parent is making adequate progress within a reasonable period of time under the plan.