Snider v. Elite Mountain Bus., LLC
[…] Defendant Elite then gave notice of appeal in open court and proceeded to appeal directly to this Court. Subsequently, Plaintiff filed a motion to dismiss Defendant Elite’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction with this Court. We grant Plaintiff’s motion to dismiss as this court lacks jurisdiction. II. ¶4 Discussion We are guided in our decision to grant Plaintiff’s motion to dismiss by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-228. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-228, the “chief district court judge may authorize magistrates to hear motions to set aside an order or judgment pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 60(b)(1) and order a new trial before a magistrate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-228(a) (2021). Furthermore, “[a]fter final disposition before the magistrate, the sole remedy for an aggrieved party is appeal for trial de novo before a district court judge or a jury. Notice of appeal may be given orally in open court upon announcement or after entry of judgment.” Id. (emphasis added). In order to preserve an appeal from a magistrate’s order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-228, SNIDER V. ELITE MOUNTAIN BUS., LLC 2021-NCCOA-716 Opinion of the Court the appellant must 1) make an “oral announcement of appeal in open court; or 2) . . . fil[e] [a] notice of appeal in the office of the clerk of the superior court within 10 days after entry of judgment” and serve upon all parties a copy of the notice. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-228(b). ¶5 Here, Defendant Elite gave notice of appeal in open court at the hearing for Plaintiff’s Rule 60(b)(1) motion before the magistrate.