In Re B.A.M.A
[…] Stat. § 7B-911. Defendant contends the trial court’s failure to fully comply with the requirements of the statute require us to vacate the Order Terminating Juvenile Court Jurisdiction and remand this matter to the trial court for further proceedings in the Juvenile Action, including a new determination whether to transfer jurisdiction to the Custody Action or, instead, for the trial court to conduct further review proceedings under Chapter 7B of the General Statutes. On this point, we are constrained to agree with Respondent-Father. ¶ 15 In relevant part, Section 7B-911(c) provides: When entering an order under this section, the court shall satisfy the following: (1) Make findings and conclusions that support the entry of a custody order in an action under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes or, if the juvenile is already the subject of a custody order IN RE: B.A.M.A. 2021-NCCOA-319 Opinion of the Court entered pursuant to Chapter 50, makes findings and conclusions that support modification of that order pursuant to G.S. 50-13.7. (2) Make the following findings: .... b. At least six months have passed since the court made a determination that the juvenile’s placement with the person to whom the court is awarding custody is the permanent plan for the juvenile, though this finding is not required if the court is awarding custody to a parent or to a person with whom the child was living when the juvenile petition was filed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(c) (2019). Here, specific to this case, the Order Terminating Juvenile Court Jurisdiction did not meet these statutory requirements: it did not “[m]ake findings and conclusions that support entry of a custody order in an action under Chapter 50”; and made no determination whether “[a]t least six months have passed since the court made a determination that the juvenile’s placement with the person to whom the court is awarding custody is the permanent plan for the juvenile” or, because it failed to make an award of custody, whether the