In Re B.A.M.A
[…] Thus, Respondent-Father submits the trial court had no further authority to enter orders in the Juvenile Action. Therefore, he proposes we should vacate the trial court’s Order Terminating Juvenile Court Jurisdiction and require B.A.M.A. be placed in his custody as a result of the cessation of the Juvenile Action. We reject Respondent-Appellant’s argument on this point. ¶ 10 “Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010) (citation omitted). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200, a district court “has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a) (2019). “When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.” N.C. Gen.