Rural Empowerment Ass'n for Cmty. Help v. State of N.C
[…] See An Act to Make Various Changes to the Agricultural Laws, 2018 N.C. Sess. Laws 113, § 10(a) (“S.B. 711”); An Act to Clarify the Remedies Available in Private Nuisance Actions Against Agricultural and Forestry Operations 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 11 (“H.B. 467”). RURAL EMPOWERMENT ASSOC. FOR COMM. HELP V. STATE 2021-NCCOA-693 Opinion of the Court ¶5 S.B. 711 was codified as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-701, which provides: (a) No nuisance action may be filed against an agricultural or forestry operation unless all of the following apply: (1) The plaintiff is a legal possessor of the real property affected by the conditions alleged to be a nuisance. (2) The real property affected by the conditions alleged to be a nuisance is located within one half-mile of the source of the activity or structure alleged to be a nuisance. (3) The action is filed within one year of the establishment of the agricultural or forestry operation or within one year of the operation undergoing a fundamental change. (a1) For the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a fundamental change to the operation does not include any of the following: (1) A change in ownership or size. (2) An interruption of farming for a period of no more than three years. (3) Participation in a government-sponsored agricultural program. (4) Employment of new technology. (5) A change in the type of agricultural or forestry product produced. (b) For the purposes of this Article, “agricultural operation” includes, without limitation, any facility for the production for commercial purposes of crops, livestock, poultry, livestock products, or poultry products.