Rural Empowerment Ass'n for Cmty. Help v. State of N.C
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-701 (2019). ¶6 H.B. 467 was codified as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-702, which provides: Limitations on private nuisance actions against agricultural and forestry operations (a) The compensatory damages that may be awarded to a plaintiff for a private nuisance action where the alleged nuisance emanated from an agricultural or forestry operation shall be as follows: (1) If the nuisance is a permanent nuisance, compensatory damages shall be measured by the reduction in the fair market value of the plaintiff's property caused by the nuisance, but not to exceed the fair market value of the property. (2) If the nuisance is a temporary nuisance, compensatory damages shall be limited to the diminution of the fair rental value of the plaintiff's property caused by the nuisance. (a1) A plaintiff may not recover punitive damages for a private nuisance action where the alleged nuisance emanated from an agricultural or forestry operation that has not been subject to a criminal conviction or a civil enforcement action taken by a State or federal environmental regulatory agency pursuant to a notice of violation for the conduct alleged to be the source of the nuisance within the three years prior to the first act on which the nuisance action is based. (b) If any plaintiff or plaintiff’s successor in interest brings a subsequent private nuisance action against any agricultural or forestry operation, the combined recovery from all such actions shall not exceed the fair market value RURAL EMPOWERMENT ASSOC. FOR COMM. HELP V. STATE 2021-NCCOA-693 Opinion of the Court of the property at issue. This limitation applies regardless of whether the subsequent action or actions were brought against a different defendant than the preceding action or actions. (c) This Article applies to any private nuisance claim brought against any party based on that party’s contractual or business relationship with an agricultural or forestry operation.