Milligan v. Crews
[…] In this consolidated appeal,3 Plaintiffs argue each “Order is [facially] defective as the trial court made no findings of fact.” Plaintiffs also argue the trial court’s “comments . . . at the hearing reveal that [its] basis for denying [Plaintiffs’] claims ha[d] no basis in law or fact.” ANALYSIS ¶ 10 Typically, “[w]hen the trial court sits without a jury regarding a DVPO, the Statutes.”). Second, if a trial court determines that an act qualifying as domestic violence occurred, the trial court is required to issue a DVPO. See N.C.G.S. § 50B-3(a) (2019) (emphasis added) (“If the [trial] court . . . finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the [trial] court shall grant a [DVPO] restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence.”). 3 Although Plaintiffs pursued two separate appeals, COA21-140 and COA21-141, given the similarity of the facts and issues, and for purposes of judicial economy, we consolidate the appeals.