In Re L.B
[…] Stat. § 7B-2502(c). We agree. A. Standard of Review ¶ 16 “When a juvenile argues to this Court that the trial court failed to follow a statutory mandate, the error is preserved and is a question of law” that we review de IN RE: L.T.B. 2021-NCCOA-465 Opinion of the Court novo. In re E.M., 263 N.C. App. 476, 479, 823 S.E.2d 674, 676, disc. review denied, 372 N.C. 353, ___ S.E.2d ___ (2019). Under de novo review, “the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal.” Id. (citation omitted). B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2502(c) ¶ 17 In juvenile cases, “the court may order that the juvenile be examined by a physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, or other qualified expert as may be needed for the court to determine the needs of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2502(a) (emphases added). Nonetheless, “when evidence of mental health issues arise, the authority to order the evaluation of a juvenile by certain medical professionals is no longer discretionary,” but is mandatory. E.M., 263 N.C. App. at 478, 823 S.E.2d at 676. Section 7B-2502(c) provides: If the court believes, or if there is evidence presented to the effect that the juvenile has a mental illness or a developmental disability, the court shall refer the juvenile to the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services director for appropriate action. . . . The area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse director is responsible for arranging an interdisciplinary evaluation of the juvenile and mobilizing resources to meet the juvenile’s needs. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2502(c) (emphasis added). ¶ 18 “The use of the word ‘shall’ indicates a statutory mandate that the trial court refer the juvenile to the area mental health services director for appropriate action, IN RE: L.T.B. 2021-NCCOA-465 Opinion of the Court and failure to do so is error.”