Jacobs v. Dudley
[…] Everette v. Collins, 176 N.C. App. 168, 171, 625 S.E.2d 796, 798 (2006) (citation omitted). “Nevertheless, the findings and conclusions of the trial court must comport with our case law regarding child custody matters.” Diehl v. Diehl, 177 N.C. App. 642, 645, 630 S.E.2d 25, 27 (2006) (citation and internal quotations omitted). ¶ 14 “An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a). As a matter of law, “the trial court must conclude . . . that the award of custody to [a] particular party will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.” Evans v.