Cappelletti (Scott) v. Scott
[…] See Moss, 222 N.C. App. at 80, 730 S.E.2d at 206. C. The Evidentiary Burden of Proof ¶ 17 In his final argument, Defendant contends the trial court incorrectly drew negative inferences from his failure to respond to Plaintiff’s motion, effectively and improperly shifting the burden of proof onto him. ¶ 18 The burden of proof in a civil contempt matter is solely upon the aggrieved party. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(a1). Additionally, during a civil contempt proceeding, the motion of the aggrieved party “must include a sworn statement or affidavit . . . setting forth the reasons why the alleged contemnor should be held in civil contempt.” Id. A verified pleading “may be treated as an affidavit if it (1) is made on personal knowledge, (2) sets forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and (3) shows affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein.” Page v.