Beth Jones v. Marc Jones
[…] On 9 September 2020, Plaintiff timely filed Notice of Appeal from the trial court’s Initial Child Custody Order pursuant to N.C.R. App. P. 3(c). Appellate Jurisdiction ¶ 11 The trial court’s 1 September 2020 Order constitutes a final resolution of the parties’ child custody claims, and this appeal is properly before us notwithstanding the remaining child support or equitable distribution claims. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1 (2019) (“Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, JONES V. JONES 2021-NCCOA-632 Opinion of the Court a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating . . . child custody . . . if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action.”). Thus, Plaintiff’s appeal is properly before us under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A27(b)(3)(e) (2019).