State v. Metcalf
[…] State v. Williams, 368 N.C. 620, 622, 781 S.E.2d 268, 270 (2016) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). When “[t]he alleged failure of a criminal pleading to charge the essential elements of a stated offense” is made, as Defendant does in this appeal, the alleged failure “is an error of law that this Court reviews de novo.” Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144 states in pertinent part that “it is sufficient in ¶ 35 describing manslaughter to allege that the accused feloniously and willfully did kill and slay [the alleged victim], and concluding as aforesaid.” N.C. Gen Stat. § 15-144 (2019). The constitutionality of this statutory short-form indictment has been upheld by this Court and our Supreme Court, a point which Defendant concedes. Braxton, 352 N.C. at 174–75, 531 S.E.2d at 437–38; State v.