In re: L.R.M
[…] Respondent-mother stipulated to the fact that “Law enforcement indicated noticeable bruising on [Ethan’s] body, and maltreatment was suspected.” She contends that “not one stipulation admitted a cause of death for [Ethan] or a definitive source for [Ethan’s] bruises.” However, she does not specifically challenge the trial court’s finding of fact 31, that “[i]t is relevant that the juvenile’s now-deceased brother died of suspected maltreatment.” ¶ 29 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15), the statutory definition of neglect specifically states that “it is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile has died as a result of suspected abuse or neglect[.]” § 7B-101(15). “[T]he trial judge has discretion in determining the weight to be given to evidence of another child’s abuse or neglect in determining whether a child is neglected.”