State v. Reed
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(1a) (2019). “[T]his Court [has] held that when deciding whether a criminal offense is an aggravated offense, ‘the trial court is only to consider the elements of the offense of which a defendant was convicted and is not to consider the underlying factual scenario giving rise to the conviction.’” State v. Mann, 214 N.C. App. 155, 160, 715 S.E.2d 213, 217 (2011) (quoting State v. Davison, 201 N.C. App. 354, 364, 689 S.E.2d 510, 517 (2009)). ¶ 28 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(1) states, “[a] person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act . . . [w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4) provides that a “sexual act” includes either: cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, anal intercourse, penetration of the genital opening, or penetration of the anal opening.