Stevenson v. ANC Highlands Cashiers Hosp., Inc
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-129(1). Further, Mr. Stevenson claims his email to ANC’s Senior Vice President of Patient Care Services and CEO notifying them of the violation of ANC’s policy constituted a protected action under § 95-241(a). STEVENSON V. ANC CASHIERS HOSP., INC. 2021-NCCOA-687 Opinion of the Court ¶ 13 REDA provides that: (a) No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following: (1) File a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person with respect to any of the following: ... (b) [OSHANC]. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-241(a) (2020). Thus, assuming Mr.