State v. Jason Campbell
[…] State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632-33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (citation and quotation marks omitted). ¶ 11 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) sets out a trial court’s authority to alter or revoke probation: Except as provided in subsection (a1) or (b), probation may be reduced, terminated, continued, extended, modified, or revoked by any judge entitled to sit in the court which imposed probation and who is resident or presiding in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 or superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1, as the case may be, where the sentence of probation was imposed, where the probationer violates probation, or where the probationer resides. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (2019). If a trial court alters “or revokes probation outside the county where the judgment was entered, the clerk must send a copy of the order and any other records to the court where probation was originally imposed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(c). The clerk must also “issue a commitment order and must file the order revoking probation and the commitment order, which will STATE V. CAMPBELL 2021-NCCOA-604 Opinion of the Court constitute sufficient permanent record of the proceeding in that court,” and “send a certified copy of the order revoking probation, the commitment order, and all other records pertaining thereto to the county of the original conviction to be filed with the original records.” N.C. Gen.