State v. Hills
[…] State v. Young, 324 N.C. 489, 494, 380 S.E.2d 94, 97 (1989) (citations omitted); see also State v. Austin, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 849 S.E.2d 307, 310 (2020). Therefore, Defendant’s argument is preserved as a matter of law. ¶ 10 The prohibition on a trial court’s expression of opinion is codified in North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1222 and § 15A-1232. North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1222 provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2019). Similarly, North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1232 states, “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2019). “Whether the judge’s language amounts to an expression of opinion is determined by its probable meaning to the jury, not by the judge’s motive.” State v. McEachern, 283 N.C. 57, 59–60, 194 S.E.2d 787, 789 (1973) (citations omitted).