In re N.T., K.M., and A.C
[…] In re L.W.S., 255 N.C. App. 296, 297–98, 804 S.E.2d 816, 818 (2017) (citations omitted). The Act and its implementing federal regulations require that, if a trial court in a child custody proceeding “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the party seeking the foster care placement” of that child “shall notify the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child’s tribe, by registered mail with return IN RE: N.T., K.M., A.C. 2021-NCCOA-412 Opinion of the Court receipt requested, of the pending proceedings and of their right of intervention.” 25 U.S.C. § 1912; see also 25 C.F.R. § 23.107. “If there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, but the court does not have sufficient evidence to determine that the child is or is not an ‘Indian child,’” the trial court is required to: (1) Confirm, by way of a report, declaration, or testimony included in the record that the agency or other party used due diligence to identify and work with all of the Tribes of which there is reason to know the child may be a member (or eligible for