Mouy Tieng Tang v. NCDHHS/DHSR
[…] Id. Proximate cause is defined as “a cause which in natural and continuous sequence, unbroken by any new and independent cause, produced the plaintiff’s injuries, and without which the injuries would not have occurred,” and that it could be reasonably foreseen that “consequences of a generally injurious nature” were probable in the circumstances. Id. at 710, 365 S.E.2d at 901. ¶ 24 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-34, a Type A violation “means a violation by a facility of the regulations, standards, and requirements set forth in G.S. 131D21 or applicable State or federal laws and regulations governing the licensure or certification of a facility” that results in the substantial risk or actual “death or serious physical harm, abuse, neglect, or exploitation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-34(a) (2019). A Type B violation is similarly defined but concerns violations which do not result in substantial risk that death or serious harm will occur.