David Gorlesky v. Cabarrus Cnty. Dep't of Human Serv.s
[…] Code 70A.0102(b)(2-4). While the RIL “shall identify parents, guardians, caretakers or custodians who have been identified as responsible individuals,” information in the RIL “shall be used exclusively for the purpose of determining current or prospective employability or fitness to care for or adopt children.” 10A N.C. Admin. Code 70A.0102(c); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-311(b) (permitting NCDHHS to provide information from the RIL, not the Central Registry, “to child caring institutions, child placing agencies, group home facilities, and other providers of foster care, child care, or adoption services.”).4 While this Court previously held that a deprivation of a liberty interest occurs when an individual is placed on the RIL without notice and an opportunity to be heard, Plaintiff 4 GORLESKY V. CABARRUS CNTY. DEP’T. OF SOCIAL SERVS. 2021-NCCOA-625 Opinion of the Court ¶ 14 Notably, Plaintiff