David Gorlesky v. Cabarrus Cnty. Dep't of Human Serv.s
[…] Thereafter, Plaintiff filed a petition for writ of certiorari (“PWC”) seeking review of his appeal. In our discretion, we deny Plaintiff’s PWC. II. ¶7 Discussion In his sole argument on appeal, Plaintiff contends the panel erred in finding Section 7B-302 constitutional when it found instances where Section 7B-302 can be for determination of [Plaintiff’s] placement on the [RIL], [Plaintiff’s] counsel . . . filed a motion to dismiss on the basis of untimely notice. Because notice was not timely, [Cabarrus County DSS]” did not place Plaintiff’s name on the RIL. 3 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1(a1), “any facial challenge of an act of the General Assembly . . . shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1(a1) (2020); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 181.1(a1); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4). GORLESKY V. CABARRUS CNTY. DEP’T. OF SOCIAL SERVS. 2021-NCCOA-625 Opinion of the Court applied constitutionally.