David Gorlesky v. Cabarrus Cnty. Dep't of Human Serv.s
[…] Stat. § 7B-302 constitutional. Section 7B-302 provides the process by which a director of social services must assess reports of abuse, neglect, and dependency. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302 (2020). Section 7B-302(a) requires the director of the department of social services to conduct either a family assessment or an investigative assessment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302(a). Thereafter, Subsection (a) mandates the director to determine the extent of the abuse, neglect, and risk of harm to the juvenile and whether protective services are necessary. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302(a), (c). ¶ 11 Subsection (a1)(1) of Section 7B-302 provides, “[t]he department shall disclose confidential information to any federal, State, or local government entity or its agent, or any private child placing or adoption agency licensed by [NCDHHS], in order to protect a juvenile from abuse or neglect.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302(a1)(1).