David Gorlesky v. Cabarrus Cnty. Dep't of Human Serv.s
[…] Stat. § 7B- 302(a1)(1); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-323. Plaintiff further contends that the disclosures of Section 7B-302(a1)(1) permit county departments of social services to provide the identity of perpetrators on the Central Registry. ¶ 12 Once the department of social services substantiates abuse or neglect, the decision is recorded in the Central Registry. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-311(a). The Central Registry is maintained by NCDHHS and is a confidential database that contains information pertaining to “abuse, neglect, and dependency cases and child fatalities that are the result of alleged mistreatment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-311(a). The Central Registry is maintained “for study and research and for other appropriate disclosure.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-311(a). ¶ 13 In addition to maintaining the Central Registry, NCDHHS maintains a list of responsible individuals. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-311(b). The RIL may be provided to “child caring institutions, child placing agencies, group home facilities, and other providers of foster care, child care, or adoption services that need to determine the fitness of individuals to care for or adopt children.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-311(b).