David Gorlesky v. Cabarrus Cnty. Dep't of Human Serv.s
[…] Stat.] § 7B-302 and the disclosure of an alleged perpetrator of abuse’s name from the Central Registry to third parties, this Court cannot find that [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 7B-302 is unconstitutional in all of its applications. was not placed on the RIL. See In re W.B.M., 202 N.C. App. 606, 617, 621, 690 S.E.2d 41, 48, 52 (2010). GORLESKY V. CABARRUS CNTY. DEP’T. OF SOCIAL SERVS. 2021-NCCOA-625 Opinion of the Court A careful review of the applicable law reveals Section 7B-302 requires the director of a county department of social services to reveal “whether there is a finding of abuse, neglect, or dependency, whether the . . . department . . . is taking action . . ., and what action it is taking” to the person reporting an allegation of abuse, neglect, or dependency. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302(g).