Warren Cty. DSS v. Garrelts
[…] During the hearing, Defendant’s counsel argued that this matter should be governed by the law of Virginia, where the child had been conceived and born. Defendant’s counsel explained that under a Virginia statute,2 a sperm donor does not legally qualify as a parent, and thus Defendant did not owe any child support under Virginia law. Counsel for DSS disagreed, arguing that under the full faith and credit doctrine, the trial court was under no obligation to apply Virginia law, and that the law of North Carolina should apply as a matter of public policy. Va. Code Ann. § 20-158 provides that “[a] donor is not the parent of a child conceived through assisted conception, unless the donor is the spouse of the gestational mother.” Va.