State v. Heggs
[…] This includes the discretion to deviate from the presumptive term and instead sentence a defendant in the aggravated or mitigated range: “The court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, but the decision to depart from the presumptive range is in the STATE V. HEGGS 2021-NCCOA-564 Opinion of the Court discretion of the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a). “If aggravating factors are present and the court determines they are sufficient to outweigh any mitigating factors that are present, it may impose a sentence that is permitted by the aggravated range[.]” Id. § 15A-1340.16(b). This is true regardless of whether the trial judge finds only one factor in aggravation or several. State v. Parker, 315 N.C. 249, 258, 337 S.E.2d 497, 502 (1985) (“[A] sentencing judge need not justify the weight he or she attaches to any factor.