State v. Heggs
[…] We agree that the trial court erred in finding two of the three aggravating factors. Because Defendant stipulated to the existence of these factors in his plea agreement with the State and now seeks to repudiate this part of the agreement, we vacate the trial court’s judgment, as well as the plea agreement between the State and Defendant, and remand for a new disposition. ¶8 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a1) provides that a “defendant may admit to the existence of an aggravating factor, and the factor so admitted shall be treated as though it were found by a jury[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a1) (2019). When “aggravating factors are present and the court determines they are sufficient to outweigh any mitigating factors that are present, it may impose a sentence” in the aggravated range. Id. § 15A-1340.16(b). However, “[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation[.]” Id. § 15A-1340.16(d).