Hahn v. Hahn
[…] Thus, this Finding is also not supported by competent evidence and does not support the trial court’s Conclusion Defendant committed domestic abuse. HAHN V. HAHN 2021-NCCOA-505 Opinion of the Court ¶ 39 Defendant also challenges the trial court’s ultimate Finding Defendant placed Plaintiff in fear of continued harassment that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress. On this point, we must also agree with Defendant. ¶ 40 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(a)(2) includes in the definition of domestic violence: “Placing the aggrieved party . . . in fear of . . . continued harassment, as defined in G.S. 14-277.3A, that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(a)(2) (2019). In turn, N.C. Gen.