State v. Rodriguez
[…] The trial court warned the jury it could only consider Mack’s testimony for the purposes of proving intent, consent, and absence of mistake. The trial court again instructed the jury it could only consider Mack’s testimony for the purposes of intent and absence of mistake before the jury deliberated. Because force and consent are relevant issues in any Second-Degree Forcible Rape case, the absence of any mistake as to consent was an issue relevant to this case. Although the force involved in the alleged rapes to which Mack testified 2 Applying N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3 which provided: (a) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person; or (2) Who is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know the other person is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3 (2005). In 2015, the General Assembly recodified N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3 as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1427.22. An Act To Reorganize, Rename, and Renumber Various Sexual Offenses . . . S.L. 2015-181, § 4(b), 2015 N.C. Sess.