State v. Rodriguez
[…] State v. Allen, 265 N.C. App. 480, 489, 828 S.E.2d 562, 570, appeal dismissed, rev. denied, 373 N.C. 175, 833 S.E.2d 806 (2019) (citation and quotation marks omitted). ¶ 16 Defendant was indicted on one count of Second-Degree Forcible Rape where the Grand Jury found Defendant “engage[d] in vaginal intercourse with [K.F.], who was at the time physically helpless” in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.22. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.22(a) provides: STATE V. RODRIGUEZ 2021-NCCOA-594 Opinion of the Court A person is guilty of second-degree forcible rape if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person; or (2) Who has a mental disability or who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know the other person has a mental disability or is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.22(a) (2019). Thus, the statute provides two distinct avenues to prosecute a defendant: for acts committed by force and against the victim’s will; or acts committed against a victim who cannot express unwillingness.