State v. Marcus Antwon Parks
[…] “Common law arson is the willful and malicious burning of the dwelling house of another person.” State v. Shaw, 305 N.C. 327, 336, 289 S.E.2d 325, 330 (1982) (citation omitted); see also State v. Lance, ___ N.C. App. ___, 2021-NCCOA-236, ¶ 19 (“Arson ‘is the willful and malicious burning of the dwelling house of another person.’ ” (citation omitted)). North Carolina bifurcates arson into first and second-degree depending on whether the dwelling house was occupied at the time of burning. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-58 (2020). A defendant is guilty of first-degree arson where “the dwelling burned was occupied at the time of the burning,” but is guilty of arson in the second-degree, “[i]f the dwelling burned was unoccupied at the time of the burning.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1458. “[T]he common law arson requirement that the dwelling burned be that of ‘another’ is satisfied by a showing that some other person or persons, together with the defendant, were joint occupants of the same dwelling unit.”