In re W.A
[…] If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall also consider whether it is in the juvenile’s best interest to remain in the juvenile’s community of residence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (2019). Thus, the trial court must first consider whether a “relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home[.]” Id. If a willing and able relative exists, “then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” Id. ¶ 14 The trial court found that Woodrow’s paternal uncle Larry was “a willing and able relative to provide a safe home for the juvenile.”